Governing body composition and attendance

GOVERNING BODY INFORMATION AND ATTENDANCE AT GOVERNING BODY MEETINGS

1 SEPTEMBER 2016 TO 1 SEPTEMBER 2017

 

Governor Appt. Date Term End date Appt. by 27/09/16 07/12/16  28/03/17  25/04/17 15/05/17 18/07/17
Ms Idil Ahmed  10/02/2014  4 years 09/02/2018  Parent election Absent Absent Apologies Attended  Absent  Absent
Ms Heather Alcock 17/03/2015 (following reconstitution – 1 st appt. 01/09/2010) 4 years 16/03/2019 Governing Body (1st appt. LEA) Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended 
Mr Alain Desmier (Chair) 17/03/2015 (following reconstitution – 1 st appt. 11/12/2013) 4 years 16/03/2019  Governing Body (1st appt. LEA) Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended 
Ms Margaret Elliott  17/03/2015 (following reconstitution – 1 st appt. 01/09/2006) 4 years 16/03/2019  Governing Body  Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended 
Ms Toni Elliott  10/02/2015  4 years 09/02/2019  Parent election  Attended Absent Attended Attended Absent Attended
Mr Peter Henderson 27/09/2016 4 years 26/09/2020 Governing Body Attended  Attended Attended Attended Absent  Attended
Mr James Glass 28/03/2017 4 years 27/03/2021 Governing Body N/A N/A Attended Attended Attended Attended
Ms Zareen Gull 12/12/2016 4 years 11/12/2020 Parent election N/A N/A Attended Apologies Attended Attended
Ms Carole James 18/12/2015  4 years

03/11/2016

(position terminated)

Parent election  Absent N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Ms Daisy Markes 21/09/2015 4 years 20/09/2019  Governing Body  Apologies  Attended Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended 
Ms Nicola Omar 12/12/2016 4 years 11/12/2020 Parent election N/A N/A Attended Attended Attended Attended
Ms Louise Rooney 10/06/2013  4 years

16/11/2016

(resigned) 

Parent election  Apologies N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Ms Rahma Samater 17/03/2015 (following reconstitution – 1 st appt. 13/02/2014) 4 years

05/11/2016

(position terminated) 

 Governing Body Absent  N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Cllr Asima Shaikh 25/01/2013  4 years

03/01/2017

(resigned)

LEA (nominated) Apologies  Absent N/A N/A N/A N/A
Mr NicholasTait  18/04/2009 N/A

31/08/2017

(resigned)

Headteacher Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended 
Ms Rebecca Wieckowska 01/10/2017 4 years 30/09/2021 Staff election  Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended 
                     

Copies of Governing Body minutes can be requested from the School Office (without charge).